Constitution and general laws to ascertain its powers." (Frisbee v. O'Connor (1932) 119 Cal.App.
[…] Interest on the loan is "equal to the average rate earned annually by the . . . investment of municipal
funds in the Local Agency Investment Foundation" adjusted annually in December of each year.
The loan is not repayable until the chief retires, his employment is otherwise terminated, or he no
longer uses the property purchased as his primary residence. The city's loan is secured by a second
mortgage on the residence.
The critical question we must resolve is whether the home loan was validly executed
in light of the proscription of Article XVI, section 6 of the Constitution. This constitutional
provision states:
"The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the
giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city,
township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or
that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or
corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any
manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association,
municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or
authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any
individual, municipal or other corporation whatever; . . . ."
While seemingly broad, the constitutional proscription against making loans or gifts of public funds
has been narrowly construed by the courts; loans or gifts are valid if they are for a public purpose
even if there is an incidental private benefit.