Jernagin v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1
[…] (Wage Order 9, subd. 11(C).) c. The City’s authority over meal breaks afforded to its sanitation truck drivers is not exclusively a municipal affair. It is true that employee meal breaks are for some purposes classified as a matter of employee compensation. In Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc., supra, 40 Cal.4th 5 Labor Code section 512.5 provides: “[I]f the Industrial Welfare Commission adopts or amends an order that applies to an employee of a public agency who operates a commercial motor vehicle, it may exempt that employee from the application of the provisions of that order which relate to meal periods or rest periods, consistent with the health and welfare of that employee, if he or she is covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement.” 6 The IWC was “‘the state agency empowered to formulate regulations (known as wage orders) governing employment in the State of California.’ [Citations.]” (Morillion v. Royal Packing Co. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 575, 581; Dimon v.