ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Athens, Texas 75751 of Criminal Procedure, which authorizes a judge to
award confined defendants time credit for
participation in an educational, vocational or
treatment program, violates the Texas Constitution
(RQ-1 094-GA)
Dear Mr. McKee:
You ask whether article 42.12, section 15(h) of the Code of Criminal Procedure violates
the Texas Constitution. 1 Article 42.12, titled "Community Supervision," governs the process by
which courts may suspend the imposition of a criminal defendant's sentence and place the
defendant on probation. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 1 (West Supp. 2012). As
that process relates to state jail felony facilities, section 15(h) provides that "[a] defendant
confined in a state jail felony facility does not earn good conduct time for time served in the
facility but may be awarded diligent participation credit . . . . " !d. § 15(h)(l). Diligent
participation credit is awarded in accordance with subsection 15(h)(6), which provides:
A judge, based on the report [ofthe Texas Department of Criminal
Justice], may credit against any time a defendant is required to
serve in a state jail felony facility additional time for each day the
defendant actually served in the facility while diligently
participating in an educational, vocational, treatment, or work
program. A time credit under this subdivision may not exceed
one-fifth of the amount of time the defendant is originally required
to serve in the facility.
!d. § 15(h)(6). Subsection 15(h)(6) gives the judge of the sentencing court the discretion, if the
defendant satisfies certain conditions, to shorten the time a defendant is required to serve in a
1
Letter from Honorable R. Scott McKee, Henderson Cnty. Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.
Att'y Gen. at 1-2 (Oct. 16, 2012), http://texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
The Honorable R. Scott McKee - Page 2 (GA-1000)