ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] have analyzed these two constitutional provisions in tandem, so we will address your questions
together. See, e.g., State ex rel. Smith v. Blackwell, 500 S.W.2d 97, 100-01 (Tex. Crim. App.
1973).
Article II, section 1 of the Constitution separates the powers of Texas government into
the legislative, executive, and judicial branches. TEX. CONST. art. II, § 1. "(N]o person, or
collection of persons, being of one of these departments, shall exercise any power properly
attached to either of the others," except as expressly permitted by the Constitution. !d. Article
IV, Section 11 provides that "[i]n all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the
Governor shall have power, after conviction or successful completion of a term of deferred
adjudication community supervision ... to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and
pardons." TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 11(b). This power is limited only by the requirement that the
Governor must exercise it upon the written recommendation and advice of the Texas Board of
Pardons and Paroles. !d. Otherwise, courts have determined that the power belongs exclusively