Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] ANALYSIS This application for leave to sue in quo warranto represents one of many chapters in a continuing five-year struggle between the Victor Valley Economic Development Authority ("VVEDA") and the City of Adelanto and the Redevelopment Agency of Adelanto ("Adelanto") to acquire and redevelop George Air Force Base ("GAFB") located in Victor Valley, San Bernardino County. VVEDA asserts an exclusive right to redevelop GAFB pursuant to a legislative grant of authority (Health & Saf. Code, § 33320.5, infra) and accordingly alleges that Adelanto is usurping and intruding into its exclusive franchise. Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure1 provides that "[a]n action may be brought by the attorney general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party . . . against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise within this state." As used in the statute, "private party" has been construed by this office to include public entities as relators.