TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] reasonable to conclude that the restoration of the channel to its original contours is also exempt. (See
Civ. Code, ' 3536; Reynolds v. State Board of Equalization (1946) 29 Cal.2d 137, 140; Hoshour v.
County of Contra Costa (1962) 203 Cal.App.2d 602, 608.)
We reject the argument that the specific exemptions in subdivision (i) of section 2714
regarding the Department of Water Resources and the State Reclamation Board necessarily mean that
the removal of soil, rocks, and debris by a flood control district constitutes "surface mining operations."
Subdivision (i) of section 2714 exempts from SMRA:
"(1) Surface mining operations conducted on lands owned or leased, or upon
which easements or rights-of-way have been obtained, by the Department of Water
Resources for the purpose of the State Water Resources Development System or flood
control, and surface mining operations on lands owned or leased, or upon which
easements or rights-of-way have been obtained, by the Reclamation Board for the
purpose of flood control, if the Department of Water Resources adopts, after
submission to and consultation with, the Department of Conservation, a reclamation
plan for lands affected by these activities, and those lands are reclaimed in conformance
with the standards specified in regulations of the board adopted pursuant to this chapter.
The Department of water Resources shall provide an annual report to the Department
of Conservation by the date specified by the Department of Conservation on these
mining activities.
"(2) Nothing in this subdivision shall require the Department of Water
Resources or the Reclamation Board to obtain a permit or secure approval of a
reclamation plan from any city or county in order to conduct surface mining operations