TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] mining waste will be disposed.
"(B) A description of the manner in which affected streambed channels and
streambanks will be rehabilitated to a condition minimizing erosion and sedimentation
will occur.
"(9) An assessment of the effect of implementation of the reclamation plan on
future mining in the area.
"(10) A statement that the person submitting the reclamation plan accepts
responsibility for reclaiming the mined lands in accordance with the reclamation plan.
"(11) Any other information which the lead agency may require by ordinance."
The key statute requiring our analysis is section 2735. It defines "surface mining
operations" for which a permit and plan are required under SMRA. Section 2735 states:
"`Surface mining operations' means all, or any part of, the process involved in
the mining of minerals on mined lands by removing overburden and mining directly
from the mineral deposits, open-pit mining of minerals naturally exposed, mining by
the auger method, dredging and quarrying, or surface work incident to an underground
mine. Surface mining operations shall include, but are not limited to:
"(a) In place distillation or retorting or leaching.
"(b) The production and disposal of mining waste.
4. 95-502
"(c) Prospecting and exploratory activities."
The Board has implemented section 2735 by adopting the following regulation: