TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (People Ex rel.
Deukmejian v. Che, Inc. (1983) 150 Cal.App.3d 123, 132.) "[T]he various parts of a statutory
enactment must be harmonized by considering the particular clause or section in the context of the
statutory framework as a whole." (Moyer v. Workmens' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1973) 10 Cal.3d 222,
2. 95-502
230.) Both the legislative history of the statute and the wider historical circumstances of its enactment
may be considered. (California Mfrs. Assn. v. Public Utilities Com. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 836, 844.)
Subdivision (a) of section 2770 provides:
"Except as provided in this section, no person shall conduct surface mining
operations unless a permit is obtained from, a reclamation plan has been submitted to
and approved by, and financial assurances have been approved by, the lead agency . . .
."
The "lead agency" is defined in section 2728 as follows:
"`Lead agency' means the city, county, San Francisco Bay Conservation and
Development Commission, or the board which has the principal responsibility for