TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] adverse effects on the environment and to protect the public health and safety.
"(b) The Legislature further finds that the reclamation of mined lands as
provided in this chapter will permit the continued mining of minerals and will provide
for the protection and subsequent beneficial use of the mined and reclaimed land.
"(c) The Legislature finds that surface mining takes place in diverse areas
where the geologic, topographic, climatic, biological and social conditions are
significantly different and that reclamation operations and the specifications therefor
may vary accordingly."
Section 2712 provides:
"It is the intent of the Legislature to create and maintain an effective and
comprehensive surface mining and reclamation policy with regulation of surface
mining operations so as to assure that:
"(a) Adverse environmental effects are prevented or minimized and that mined
lands are reclaimed to a usable condition which is readily adaptable for alternative land
uses.
"(b) The production and conservation of minerals are encouraged, while giving
consideration to values relating to recreation, watershed, wildlife, range and forage, and
aesthetic enjoyment.
"(c) Residual hazards to the public health and safety are eliminated."