Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] GA-0976 287th Judicial District Attorney Bailey and Parmer Counties Re: Whether a home-rule municipality may Post Office Box 729 require sex offenders who reside within the city to Friona, Texas 79035 register with the sheriff rather than with the chief of police (RQ-I064-GA) Dear Ms. Gurley: You ask whether a home-rule municipality may require sex offenders who reside within the city to register with the county sheriff rather than with the municipality's chief of police. 1 Chapter 62 of the Code of Criminal Procedure establishes and describes the sex offender registration program. Article 62.051 thereof provides that "[a] person who has a reportable conviction or adjudication2 or who is required to register as a condition of parole, release to mandatory supervision, or community supervision shall register ... with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days." TEX. CODE CRlM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.051(a) (West Supp. 2012). "lfthe person does not reside or intend to reside in a municipality," the person must register "in any county where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days." [d. The statute defines "local law enforcement authority" as "the office of the chief of police of a municipality, the office of the sheriff of a county in this state, or a centralized registration authority." !d. art. 62.001(2).