Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. (citations omitted). The possibility that an individual will raise the defense that he was directed by his probation or parole officer to register with a law enforcement authority different from the one prescribed by statute is merely one factor involved in a prosecutor's determination about the strength of the case and thus falls within the scope of prosecutorial discretion. See id. at 2; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Gp. No. GA-0246 (2004) at 3 (recognizing difficulty in proving intent in circumstances of possible criminal offense under section 143.006, Local Government Code, and noting that "whether to proceed in such a case is a matter squarely within prosecutorial discretion"). We note, however, that, pursuant to section 8.03 of the Penal Code, it is an "affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon," inter alia, "(1) an official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.03(b) (West 2011).