TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] alternate member of a Republican county central committee may vote for officers or be an officer of the
committee without having first taken and subscribed the oath or affirmation set forth in section 3 of
article XX of the Constitution.
2. Delegation of Authority to Vote
The second question presented asks whether a letter from a member of a Republican
county central committee which appoints another person as his or her alternate on the committee,
without stating more, authorizes the alternate to vote. We conclude that it does not.
As previously quoted, section 7406 provides that "[t]he alternate member shall have the
right to vote only with the written authorization of the member who appointed him or her." It is
evident from this provision that appointment as an alternate, whether written or otherwise, does not in
and of itself confer the right to exercise the vote of the regular member. The appointment is