TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] This
is underscored by the fact that section 7443, which is part of the same statutory scheme as section 7441,
refers to the performance of "any other duties . . . for the benefit of the party." (Emphasis added.)
We therefore conclude that a regular member of a Republican county central committee
must take the requisite oath of office before voting for committee officers or becoming an officer of the
committee.
Must alternate members also take the oath of office before participating in the
organization of a county committee? The position of alternate member is set forth in section 7406,
which states:
"A committee may authorize each elected member and each ex officio member
of that committee to appoint an alternate member. An ex officio member who is also
an incumbent officeholder of any of the offices listed in Sections 7404 and 7405 at the
time of the meeting of the committee may appoint an alternate member without
authorization from that committee, if the member desires to appoint an alternate.
"The alternate member shall have the right to vote only with the written
authorization of the member who appointed him or her. An alternate member of a
committee shall be subject to the rules and regulations of the committee.
"An alternate member must meet the same qualifications as the regular