TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] purely advisory and not part of the governmental functions of the county and who receive no
compensation other than reimbursement for actual expenses are not required to take an oath of
office."
In examining this issue, we first note that county mental health boards are established under
the provisions of the Bronzan-McCorquodale Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 5600-5772; hereafter "Act").
Footnote No. 3 Each board generally has 10 to 15 members appointed by the board of supervisors. The
membership on a board must include persons having knowledge and experience in mental health care
matters. (§ 5604.) The powers and duties of a board are set forth in section 5604.2, which states:
"(a) The local mental health board shall do all of the following:
"(1) Review and evaluate the community's mental health needs, services, facilities,
and special problems.
"(2) Review any county agreements entered into pursuant to Section 5650.
"(3) Advise the governing body and the local mental health director as to any aspect
of the local mental health program.
"(4) Review and approve the procedures used to ensure citizen and professional