TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] body which shall:
"(a) Establish the specific number of members on the mental health board, consistent
with subdivision (a) of Section 5604.
"(b) Ensure that the composition of the mental health board represents the
demographics of the county as a whole, to the extent feasible.
"(c) Establish that a quorum be one person more than one-half of the appointed
members.
"(d) Establish that the chairperson of the mental health board be in consultation with
the local mental health director.
"(e) Establish that there may be an executive committee of the mental health board."
Subdivision (a)(4) of section 5604.2 requires each board to "[r]eview and approve of the
procedures used to ensure citizen and professional involvement at all stages of the [mental health services
delivery] planning process." A cursory examination of the Act (see, e.g., §§ 5600.2, 5600.3, 5600.4, 5600.5,
5600.6, 5600.7, and 5600.9) demonstrates that there may be significant variation with respect to whom,