Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Kliger (1990) 52 Cal.3d 65, 73.) A "court has no power to rewrite the statute so as to make it conform to a presumed intention which is not expressed." (Seaboard Acceptance Corp. v. Shay (1931) 214 Cal. 361, 365.) "The sweep of a statute should not be enlarged by insertion of language which the Legislature has overtly left out. [Citation.]" (People v. Brannon (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 971, 977; see also Wells Fargo Bank v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1082, 1097.) 2. 95-311 Subdivision (a) of section 54954.3 allows public comment at an agency's meetings, but only with reference to "any item of interest to the public . . . that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body." Under subdivision (b) of the statute, the legislative body is authorized to adopt regulations, including ones which may limit the time to be spent on particular issues or which may limit the time for each speaker. (See 75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 89 (1992).)