TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] language is . . . clear and unambiguous there is no need for construction. . . .'" (Rojo v. Kliger (1990)
52 Cal.3d 65, 73.) A "court has no power to rewrite the statute so as to make it conform to a presumed
intention which is not expressed." (Seaboard Acceptance Corp. v. Shay (1931) 214 Cal. 361, 365.)
"The sweep of a statute should not be enlarged by insertion of language which the Legislature has
overtly left out. [Citation.]" (People v. Brannon (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 971, 977; see also Wells
Fargo Bank v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1082, 1097.)
2. 95-311
Subdivision (a) of section 54954.3 allows public comment at an agency's meetings, but
only with reference to "any item of interest to the public . . . that is within the subject matter jurisdiction
of the legislative body." Under subdivision (b) of the statute, the legislative body is authorized to
adopt regulations, including ones which may limit the time to be spent on particular issues or which
may limit the time for each speaker. (See 75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 89 (1992).) Under subdivision (c),