TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body.
ANALYSIS
The Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov. Code, '' 54950-54962; "Act")1 generally provides
that the legislative body of a local agency must hold its meetings open to the public except as expressly
provided in the Act. Section 54954.2 requires that "[a]t least 72 hours before a regular meeting, the
legislative body . . . shall post an agenda containing a brief description of each item of business to be
transacted." Our focus herein is on section 54954.3, which states:
1
All section references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated.
1. 95-311
"(a) Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for
members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to
the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item, that is
within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action
shall be taken on any item not appearing on the agenda unless the action is otherwise
authorized by subdivision (b) of section 54954.2. However, the agenda need not
provide an opportunity for members of the public to address the legislative body on any
item that has already been considered by a committee, composed exclusively of
members of the legislative body, at a public meeting wherein all interested members of
the public were afforded the opportunity to address the committee on the item, before
or during the committee's consideration of the item, unless the item has been
substantially changed since the committee heard the item, as determined by the
legislative body. Every notice for a special meeting shall provide an opportunity for
members of the public to directly address the legislative body concerning any item that
has been described in the notice for the meeting before or during consideration of that
item.
"(b) The legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations
to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to,
regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on