Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006) (explaining that if a statute is clear, we apply the statute’ s words according to their common meaning). No exception is made for those accounts where the county treasurer has signed the signature card. Your final question asks, “[i]n regard to deposits made in the County Treasury, does the County Treasurer have to physically receipt the funds deposited by other County Officers the same day they are taken to the bank or can she receipt them later using the date the deposit was made?” Request Letter at 2. You reference Senate Bill 373, section 2 in relation to this question. Id. Senate Bill 373, section 2 amends Code of Criminal Procedure article 103.004, which simply requires any officer who collects obligations recovered in the name of the state to “deposit the money in the county treasury as soon as possible, but not later than the fifth regular business day after the date that the money is collected.”4 Nothing in Senate Bill 373 or Code of Criminal Procedure article 103.004 requires that the county treasurer issue a receipt for funds deposited by other county officers on the same day they are taken to the bank, nor have we found any other statutory authority requiring the county treasurer to