Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. at 1-2. Alternatively, you ask if the Human Resources office or the County Auditor’s office can perform these duties. Id. Local Government Code section 1 13 .041 states, “[t]he county treasurer shall disburse the money belonging to the county and shall pay and apply the money as required by law and as the commissioners court may require or direct, not inconsistent with law.” TEX. LOC. GOV’TCODE ANN. § 113.041(a) (West Supp. 2011). In addition, Local Government Code subsection 1 13 .042(a) states, “[o]n the presentation of an order for payment, check, or voucher drawn by a proper authority, and if there are sufficient funds for payment on deposit in the account against Which the instrument is drawn, the county treasurer shall endorse on the face of the instrument the order to pay the named payee and shall charge the amount in the treasurer’s records to the fund on Which it is drawn.” Id. § 113.042(a). The Texas Supreme Court addressed a situation similar to that described in your letter in Commissioners Court of Titus County v. Agan. In that case a commissioners court divested a county 'Letter from Jeanna Willhelm, Winkler Cnty. Auditor, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.