ATToRNEY GENERAL oF TEXAS
[…] at Exhibit Z-a (containing the Clerk’s rule that provides, “limit use of records, equipment, or
space”).2 You ask whether the Clerk must allow the use of a sheet-feed scanner and whether the
Clerk’s rules regarding access to and copying of records are reasonable Request Letter at l.
Because no legal authority specifically addresses the issues your questions raise, we cannot directly
answer your questions. We will, however, discuss the laws a court would likely review in
determining the validity of a rule and identify rules that a Texas court has determined to be valid.
Section 191.006 of the Local Government Code provides, “All records belonging to the
office of the county clerk to which access is not otherwise restricted by law or by court order shall
be open to the public at all reasonable times. A member of the public may make a copy of any of
the records.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 191.006 (West 2008). Similarly, section 118.024
provides, “A person is entitled to read, examine, and copy [records in a county clerk’s office] . . .
under the reasonable rules of the county clerk at all reasonable times during the hours in which the