ATToRNEY GENERAL oF TEXAS
[…] answer your questions. We will, however, discuss the laws a court would likely review in
determining the validity of a rule and identify rules that a Texas court has determined to be valid.
Section 191.006 of the Local Government Code provides, “All records belonging to the
office of the county clerk to which access is not otherwise restricted by law or by court order shall
be open to the public at all reasonable times. A member of the public may make a copy of any of
the records.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 191.006 (West 2008). Similarly, section 118.024
provides, “A person is entitled to read, examine, and copy [records in a county clerk’s office] . . .
under the reasonable rules of the county clerk at all reasonable times during the hours in which the
clerk’s office is open to the public.” Id. § 118.024. Texas courts have construed this section and its
predecessor as confirming that a county clerk may impose reasonable regulations on the public’s
right to copy a clerk’s records. Permian Report v. Lacy, 817 S.W.Zd 175 , 177-78 (Tex. App._El
Paso l99l, writ denied).