ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Clerk’s of&e. This would cause an unreasonable disruption of the
business operations of the ClerkS office in that the Deputy Clerk
would not be able to complete her regular duties during the several
days (the title company anticipates three days) that would be
necessary for the plat copying to be completed.
Request Letter, supra note 1, at l-2 (emphasis added).
Subchapter B of chapter 118 of the Local Government Code provides for fees of the county
clerk other than court fees. See TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. $0 118.01 l-.025 (Vernon 1999 &
Supp. 2005) (subchapter B). Section 118.024 provides:
(a) This subchapter does not limit or deny any person full and free
access to any document referred to in this subchapter. A person is
entitled to read, examine, and copy from those documents or from any
microfilm or other photographic image of the documents.
(b) A person may exercise the right provided by this section without
paying any charge under the reasonable rules of the county clerk at all
reasonable times during the hours in which the clerk’s office is open
to the public.
Id. 4 118.024 (Vernon 1999). You believe that the county clerk is not required under section
118.024 to permit an individual or company to bring its own plat copying machine into the clerk’s
office, and you base this view upon Attorney General Opinion JM-757 (1987). See Request Letter,