Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] On December 27, 1995, the court sustained
defendant's demurrer "on the ground that the proper remedy is a proceeding in quo warranto."

                We conclude that a quo warranto action is the proper remedy to determine whether
defendant is lawfully holding the office of Mayor of Parlier.

                  2.       Substantial Issues of Law or Fact

                           a.        Continuing Residency Requirement

                Parlier is a general law city with a city manager form of government and an elective
mayor. Government Code section 34904 1 specifies the eligibility requirements for election to the
office of mayor in such a city:

                "A person is not eligible to hold office as mayor unless he or she is at the time
        of assuming that office an elector of the city, and was a registered voter of the city at
        the time nomination papers are issued to the candidate as provided for in Section 10227
        of the Elections Code."

Section 34903 states that an elective "mayor is a member of the city council and has all of the powers
and duties of a member of the city council." The eligibility requirements for becoming a
councilmember in a general law city with a city manager are contained in section 34882: