Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] At a special meeting of the city council held on October 4, 1995, a motion to declare
vacant the office of mayor was passed by a 3-2 vote, based primarily upon relator's purchase of the
Clovis house and the lending requirements pertaining thereto. At a regular meeting of the council on
October 12, 1995, the decision declaring the office of mayor vacant was affirmed and relator was
removed therefrom. At a special meeting on October 18, 1995, the council appointed defendant to fill
the vacancy.

                                 CRITERIA FOR QUO WARRANTO

                Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that an action in the nature of quo
warranto "may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own
information, or upon the complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or
unlawfully holds or exercises any public office. . . ." In determining whether to grant leave to sue upon
the complaint of a private party, this office addresses three fundamental questions: (1) whether quo
warranto is the proper remedy to resolve the issues presented; (2) whether the proposed relator has