Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] 3.                                          96-110

        was a registered voter of the city at the time nomination papers are issued to the
        candidate as provided for in Section 10227 of the Elections Code.

                "If during his or her term of office, he or she moves his or her place of
        residence outside of the city limits or ceases to be an elector of the city, his or her office
        shall immediately become vacant."

Additionally, section 1770, subdivision (e) provides:

                "An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events
        before the expiration of the term:

                ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

                 "(e) His or her ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if the office be local