ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Tex. Att'y
Gen. Op. No. GA -074 3 (2009) at 1-2. Therefore, a determination as to whether a particular contract
is lawful or void is outside the scope of the opinion process. Id. at 2. However, we can address
general legal principles that may be relevant to whether a contract is permitted under the law. Id.
As noted above, a commissioners court has the authority to retain counsel for the purpose of
rendering advice and counsel. There is no statutory requirement that the criminal district attorney
endorse such a contract in order for it to be valid. However, in counties subject to section 89.001
of the Local Govemment Code, where the engagement goes further and includes authorization to
"represent the county in any suit brought by or against the county," the engagement is to be made
by the county, district, or criminal district attorney. An engagement made in violation of this
requirement could be ratified or voided at his or her election, subject to the possibility of a disabling