State Ex Rel. Hill v. Pirtle
[…] 3.

Lastly, respondent contends that Else and Boyles are prohibited from serving as assistant district attorneys by TEX. CONST, art. 16, §§ 33 & 40, which provide in part:

§ 33: “The accounting officers in this State shall neither draw nor pay a warrant or check on funds of the State of Texas, whether in the treasury or otherwise, to any person for salary or compensation who holds at the same time more than civil office of emolument, in violation of Section 40.”
§ 40: “No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, ...”

Respondent argues §§ 33 and 40 “prohibit members of the Texas Attorney General’s Office from holding two state government positions simultaneously.”