dissenting on Relator’s Application for Writ of Mandamus.
[…] Whenever an attorney for the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any instance where there is no attorney for the state, the judge of the court in which he represents the state may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state.
However, the district attorney must initiate his own recusal under art. 2.07:
Article 2.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides for court appointment of an “attorney pro tern,” a.k.a. a “special prosecutor,” whenever an attorney for the state is “disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any instance where there is no attorney for the state.” Art. 2.07(a) ... Nowhere do these statutes give trial courts any authority to remove prosecutors from cases for any of these reasons, including “disqualification”; responsibility for recu-sal is left with the prosecutor.
*940State ex rel. Eidson v.