dissenting on Relator’s Application for Writ of Mandamus.
[…] The record is clear that relator is not disqualified, absent or unable to perform the duties of his office nor has relator initiated his own recusal.10 Second, Eidson concerned the removal of an elected district attorney. Eidson is inapposite because respondent’s order does not limit relator’s participation. Instead the order limits the participation of the Attorney General’s Office.
For these reasons, art. 2.07 is inapplicable to the instant case and Boyles and Else are not acting as attorneys pro tem or special prosecutors.11
B.
Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.102 provides for the employment of assistant prosecutors:
A prosecuting attorney may employ the assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient operation and administration of the office.
The plurality concludes relator “employed” Boyles and Else as assistant prosecuting attorneys under § 41.102.12 However, the record indicates otherwise.
An employee is defined as: