ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
November 4,2010
Ms. Anne Heiligenstein, Commissioner Opinion No. GA-0815
Texas Department of Family and
Protective Services Re: Whether, under chapter 42, Human Resources
Post Office Box 149030 Code, the Texas Department of Family and
Austin, Texas 78714-9030 Protective Services has rule-making authority to
increase the number of training hours required for
an employee of a day-care center or group day-care
home (RQ-0868-GA)
Dear Commissioner Heiligenstein:
Section 42.042(p) of the Human Resources Code provides, in relevant part, that the Texas
Department of Family and Protective Services (the "Department") "by rule shall prescribe minimum
training standards for an employee of a regulated child-care facility." TEx. HUM. REs. CODE ANN.
§ 42.042(p) (West Supp. 2010). Section 42.0421 (a) directs that the minimum training standards for
employees of a day-care center or group day-care home, l "must include": (1) eight hours of initial