ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] or real property and abstain from further participation in the matter if:
(1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity the
action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the
business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the pUbiic;
or
(2) in the case of a substantial interest in real property, it is
reasonably foreseeable that an action on the matter will have a special
economic effect on the value of the property, distinguishable from its
effect on the public.
The Honorable Allan B. Ritter - Page 3 (GA-0796)
TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 171.004(a) (West 2008). But see id. § 171.004(c) (providing that
a local official who files an affidavit is not required to abstain "if a majority of the members of the
governmental entity ... is composed of persons who are likewise required to file and who do file
affidavits of similar interests"). Section 171.003 makes it an offense for a public official to
knowingly violate section 171.004. See id. § 171.003(a)(1). In addition to the criminal penalty, an
action taken in violation of section 171.004, among others in chapter 171, renders the action voidable