ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] passed the governing body without the vote of the person who violated the" provision. Id. §
171.006.
III. Analysis
Based on the facts presented,3 Board members A and B each have the requisite "substantial
interest" for the purposes of section 171.004. See id. § 171.002 (defining "substantial interest").
Board member A, you inform us, has a substantial interest in a business entity because "he is an
employee of one of the two partners who are the applicants" for water permits and "derives more
than 10% of his gross income from that employment." Request Letter at 3; TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE
ANN. § 171.002(a)(2) (West 2008) (providing that "a person has a substantial interest in a business
entity if ... funds received by the person from the business entity exceed 10 percent of the person's
gross income for the previous year"); id. § 171.001 (2) (defining "Business entity" to "mean[] a sole
proprietorship, partnership ... or any other entity recognized by law"). Board member B, you tell
us, has a substantial interest in real property because he owns land in the District valued at over
$2,500. See Request Letter at 3--4; TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 171.002(b) (West 2008) ("A
person has a substantial interest in real property if the interest is an equitable or legal ownership with
a fair market value of $2,500 or more."). That Board members A and B have substantial interests
in the business entity and in the real property at issue is not, based on the facts presented, in dispute.
See Request Letter at 3--4. Accordingly, we assume for the purposes of this opinion that each