Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] On its face, the language of subsection 364.034(d)(2) authorizes a "public or private utility that bills and collects solid waste disposal service fees" to suspend "service of that utility" for nonpayment of the solid waste disposal fee. TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 364.034(d)(2) 01ernon Supp. 2009). By its ordinary usage, the term "that" refers back to a specific thing previously mentioned. See NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 1756 (2001 ) (defining the term ''that'' to mean "referring to a specific thing previously mentioned, known, or understood"); see also TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) (providing "words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage"). In subsection 364.034(d)(2), the thing previously mentioned is the public or private utility that is collecting the solid waste disposal fees on behalf of a county.