Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Compare id § 364.013 (Vernon 2001) (authorizing a county IRequest Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov); see also TEX. HEALTH& SAFETY CODE ANN. § 364.034(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The Honorable C. R. (Kit) Bramblett - Page 2 (GA-0770) to contract with another entity for the provision of solid waste disposal service), with id § 364.034(b)(3), (c) 01ernon Supp. 2009) (authorizing a county to contract with another entity solely for the collection of the solid waste disposal fee). The subject of your request, subsection 364.034(d), provides: To aid enforcement of fee collection for the solid waste disposal service: (1) a county or the public or private entity that has contracted with the county to provide the service may suspend service to a person who is delinquent in payment of solid waste disposal service fees until the delinquent claim is fully paid; and (2) a public or private utility that bills and collects solid waste disposal service fees under this section may suspend service of that utility, in addition to the suspension of solid waste disposal service, to a person who is delinquent in the payment of the solid waste disposal service fee until the delinquent claim is fully paid. Id § 364.034(d). The issue raised by your request requires us to construe subsection 364.034(d)(2). When construing a statute, the primary objective is to "ascertain and give effect to the Legislature'S intent as expressed by the language ofthe statute." CityofRockwallv. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d621, 625 (Tex. 2008). To determine that intent, we look to the plain and common meaning of the words of the statute. See id When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we construe the statute as written. See City ofHouston v. Jackson, 192 S. W.3d 764, 770 (Tex. 2006). In addition, "words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage." TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005). On its face, the language of subsection 364.034(d)(2) authorizes a "public or private utility that bills and collects solid waste disposal service fees" to suspend "service of that utility" for nonpayment of the solid waste disposal fee. TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 364.034(d)(2) 01ernon Supp. 2009). By its ordinary usage, the term "that" refers back to a specific thing previously mentioned.