ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 143.1251, ... an existing position or classification or a position or classification created in the future
either by name or by increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an
examination held in accordance with this chapter."). Section 143.105 of the Act, through its
incorporation of the eligibility requirements in section 143.023(c), prohibits "[a] person who is
45 years of age or older" from being "certified for a beginning position in a police department." Id.
§§ 143 .023(c), .105 (Vernon Supp. 2009) (providing that the eligibility requirements prescribed by
section 143.023 apply to a beginning position); see also id. § 143.023(g) ("In addition to meeting
the requirements prescribed by this section, an applicant for a beginning position in a police
department in a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more must meet the requirements
prescribed by Section 143.105."). You ask whether the reappointment of a police officer under Local
Government Code section 143.1251 is subjectto the prohibition against certifying a person forty-five
years or older for a beginning position in a police department. I