ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] as the Fire Fighter and Police Officer Civil Service Act (the "Act"). TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§§ 143.001-.363 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2009); CityofHoustonv. Clark, 1975.W.3d314, 315 (Tex.
2006) (referring to the common name of the Act). Section 143.1251 of the Act authorizes a fire
fighters' and police officers' civil service commission (a "commission") to "adopt rules to allow
a police officer who voluntarily resigns from [a police] department to be reappointed to the
department without taking another departmental entrance examination." TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE
ANN. § 143.1251 (Vernon 2008); see also id. § 143.021(c) ("Except as provided by Section[] ...
143.1251, ... an existing position or classification or a position or classification created in the future
either by name or by increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an
examination held in accordance with this chapter."). Section 143.105 of the Act, through its
incorporation of the eligibility requirements in section 143.023(c), prohibits "[a] person who is
45 years of age or older" from being "certified for a beginning position in a police department." Id.