ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Austin, Texas 78711 or older for a beginning position in a police
department applies to the reappointment of a police
officer under section 143.1251, Local Government
Code (RQ-0797-GA)
Dear Senator Whitmire:
Your question relates to chapter 143 of the Local Government Code, commonly known
as the Fire Fighter and Police Officer Civil Service Act (the "Act"). TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§§ 143.001-.363 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2009); CityofHoustonv. Clark, 1975.W.3d314, 315 (Tex.
2006) (referring to the common name of the Act). Section 143.1251 of the Act authorizes a fire
fighters' and police officers' civil service commission (a "commission") to "adopt rules to allow
a police officer who voluntarily resigns from [a police] department to be reappointed to the
department without taking another departmental entrance examination." TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE
ANN. § 143.1251 (Vernon 2008); see also id. § 143.021(c) ("Except as provided by Section[] ...
143.1251, ... an existing position or classification or a position or classification created in the future