Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

GREG ABBOTT July 23,2009 The Honorable Hope Andrade Opinion No. GA-0733 Texas Secretary of State Post Office Box 12697 Re: Effect of a final conviction for a felony or Austin, Texas 787 11-2697 misdemeanor crime involving moral turpitude on a notary public's application or commission (RQ-0785-GA) Dear Secretary Andrade: Your office writes seeking our opinion on questions that arise under Government Code, chapter 406, the Notary Public Act (the "~ct").' Your office indicates that the questions stem in particular from sections 406.004 and 406.009 of the Act.2 See Request Letter at 1. Section 406.004 provides that "[elach person appointed and commissioned as anotary public . . . must not have been convicted of a felony or crime involving moral t~rpitude."~TEX.GOV'T CODEANN.tj 406.004 (Vernon 2005). Subsection 406.009(a) provides that the "secretary of state may, for good cause, reject an application or suspend or revoke the commission of a notary public." Id. tj 406.009(a).