Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subsection 406.009(a) provides that the "secretary of state may, for good cause, reject an application or suspend or revoke the commission of a notary public." Id. tj 406.009(a). The term "good cause" is defined to include a list of items, one of which is "a final conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude," but it does not expressly include a conviction for a felony. Id. tj 406.009(d)(l).