Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] State v. Jackson, 370 S.W.2d 797,800 (Tex. Civ. App.-Houston 1963), aff'd, 376 S.W.2d 34 1 (Tex. 1964). In the event of a direct and irreconcilable conflict, however, the later expression of legislative intent controls, and the later statute will be held to have repealed the earlier statute. See id. ("The law is well settled that it is only when two statutes are directly and irreconcilably in conflict that the latter repeals the former."). With these rules to guide us, we consider provisions in sections 406.004 and 406.009. Section 406.004 expressly provides that aperson "appointed and commissioned as a notary public. . . must not have been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude." TEX. GOV'TCODEANN. Cj 406.004 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). The term "must" is generally "recognized as mandatory, creating a duty or obligation." Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486,493 (Tex. 2001).