Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Act of May 2 1,1987,70th Leg., R.S ., ch. 147, $1,1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 316, 366. At that time, section 406.005 required an applicant to swear in the application that the person had not been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude, but chapter 406 did not require a similar statement as to convictions for felonies. See id. $ 1 at 366-67. The 1995 enactment repealed the section 406.005 requirement of a sworn statement about a conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. See Act of May 24,1995,74th Leg., R.S., ch. 719, $ 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3807, 3807. It also amended section 406.004 to provide that to be eligible for an appointment and commission as a notary public, a person "must not have been convicted of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude." Id. 5 1 at 3807. The 1995 amendment, however, did not amend the definition of "good cause" in section 406.009 to include any express reference to conviction of a felony.