ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] this chapter." TEx. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1954.351 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Section
1954.401 provides, in relevant part, that
(a) The commissioner may request the attorney general or the
district, county, or city attorney having jurisdiction to bring a civil
suit for injunctive relief, the assessment and recovery of a civil
penalty, or both, against a person who:
(1) appears to have violated, is violating, or is threatening to
violate this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this
chapter ....
Id. § 1954.401(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also Request Letter at 3-4 (clarifying that your concern
relates to section 1954.401(a)(1)). Section 1954.259(b) provides:
(b) A municipality that requires a person to obtain a permit before
renovating or demolishing a public or commercial building may not
issue the permit unless the applicant provides:
(1) evidence acceptable· to the municipality that an asbestos
survey, as required by this chapter, of all parts ofthe building affected
by the planned renovation or demolition has been completed by a
person licensed under this chapter to perform a survey; or
(2) a certification from a licensed engineer or registered
architect, stating that:
(A) the engineer or architect has reviewed the material
safety data sheets for the materials used, ... and any asbestos surveys
of the building previously conducted in accordance with this chapter;
and
ISee Request Letter at 5-6 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov); TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§
1954.001-.402 (Vernon 2004).
David L. Lakey, M.D. - Page 3 (GA-0729)
(B) in the engineer's or architect's professional opinion,
all parts of the building affected by the planned renovation or
demolition do not contain asbestos.
TEx. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1954.259(b) (Vernon 2004); see also id §§ 1954.002(11) (defining "public
building"), 1954.259(a) (defining "permit").
We first address your questions regarding the scope of the term "person" in chapter 1954.