ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] renovation or demolition has been completed by a person licensed under
the TAHPA to perform the survey, or without requiring a certification as
provided by section 1954.259(b)(2), may DSHS pursue enforcement
action against that municipality as provided in the TAHPA?
4. Is DSHS authorized to pursue enforcement action against municipalities
to collect administrative penalties from them?
David L. Lakey, M.D. - Page 2 (GA-0729)
5. If DSHS is not authorized to pursue enforcement action against
municipalities, may the Attorney General or any other entity enforce the
TAHPA section 1954.259?1
Your questions relate to Occupations Code sections 1954.351, 1954.401, and 1954.259.
Request Letter at 5-6. Section 1954.351 provides that "[t]he commissioner may impose an
administrative penalty on a person who violates this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under
this chapter." TEx. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1954.351 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Section
1954.401 provides, in relevant part, that
(a) The commissioner may request the attorney general or the
district, county, or city attorney having jurisdiction to bring a civil