ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] (Tex. 2003) (explaining consent to suit is usually found in a constitutional provision or legislative
enactment). Our discussion of immunity is limited accordingly.
"Political subdivisions in Texas have long enjoyed immunity from suit when performing
governmental functions[,],,3 though it was only recently held that municipalities enjoy immunity
from suit as to the State itself. City o/Galveston v. State, 217 S.W.3d 466,469,473 (Tex. 2007).
There is a "presumption in favor of immunity." Id. at 469. Any waiver of immunity must be clear
and unambiguous. See TEx. GOy'TCODEANN. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("[A] statute shall
not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and
unambiguous language."); City o/Galveston, 217 S. W.3d at 469. The fact that the term person under
chapter 1954 includes a municipality does not, alone, constitute a clear and unambiguous waiver.
See TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("use of 'person,' as defined by Section