ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Gen. Laws 2218,
2219. When the TAHP A was codified in 2001, the Act's definition ofthe term person was omitted
with a revisor's note indicating that the definition was omitted because it was "substantively
identical to the definition provided by Section 311.005(2), Government Code (Code Construction
Act)." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1954.002, revisor's note 2 (Vernon Supp. 2008). The Code
Construction Act applies to the Occupations Code and expressly includes a governmental
subdivision within its definition of the term person. See TEx. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 311.005(2)
(Vernon 2005); TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1.002 (Vernon 2004) ("Chapter 311, Government Code
(Code Construction Act), applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as
otherwise expressly provided by this code. "). Considering both the source law and the codified law,
it is evident that the term person in chapter 1954 includes a governmental subdivision such as a
municipality. See City a/Midlothian v. Black, 271 S.W.3d 791, 796-98 (Tex. App.-Waco 2008,
no pet.)