City of Houston v. Jonathan Gonzales
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.352(a) (speed in excess of limits established by law or posted by Texas Transportation Commission “is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful”). Aside from the posted speed limit, there was no evidence Iwai was traveling an unsafe speed for the traffic or weather conditions. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(a) (“An operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.”). 9 Gonzales’s reliance on the lack of lights or sirens also does not reflect conscious indifference to the safety of others.5 Given that HPD procedures state the standard response to a priority-two call is without lights or sirens, there was no evidence at trial suggesting that lights or sirens