City of Houston v. Jonathan Gonzales
[…] Although the Transportation Code generally requires audible or visual signals—lights and sirens—to be used in responding to an emergency call, peace officers may operate an authorized emergency vehicle without audible or visual signals if “complying with a written regulation relating to the use of audible or visible signals adopted by the local government that employs the officer or by the department.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.004(c)(2); see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.003 (audible or visual signals required “at the discretion of the operator in accordance with policies of the department or the local government that employs the operator”). 2 Iwai applied his brakes and swerved his vehicle to the right into the driveway of a shopping center. At the time Iwai pulled into the driveway, Gonzales was in his vehicle in the same driveway waiting to exit the driveway onto the feeder road.