City of Houston v. Jonathan Gonzales
[…] He also agreed that he testified in his deposition that he thought he was going less than 45 mph and agreed that his speed was between 35 and 45 mph. Testimony at trial established that the speed on the feeder road at the time of the incident was 45 mph. Evidence at trial tending to show that Iwai’s vehicle was traveling slightly above the posted limit, at best for Gonzales, reflects negligence on the part of Iwai rather than “conscious indifference or “reckless disregard.” See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.352(a) (speed in excess of limits established by law or posted by Texas Transportation Commission “is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful”). Aside from the posted speed limit, there was no evidence Iwai was traveling an unsafe speed for the traffic or weather conditions. See Tex. Transp.