Motion for Rehearing Granted; Memorandum Opinion filed February 28,
[…] and assume that if not in-progress, the event recently occurred or response to the scene is
urgent.” Although the Transportation Code generally requires audible or visual signals—lights
and sirens—to be used in responding to an emergency call, peace officers may operate an
authorized emergency vehicle without audible or visual signals if “complying with a written
regulation relating to the use of audible or visible signals adopted by the local government that
employs the officer or by the department.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.004(c)(2); see also
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.003 (audible or visual signals required “at the discretion of the
operator in accordance with policies of the department or the local government that employs the
operator”).
3
The City first asserted its plea to the jurisdiction at trial.
3
trial. In July 2021, the trial court rendered a final judgment in favor of Gonzales
and awarded damages of $250,000. The City now appeals.
II. ANALYSIS
In issue 1, the City argues the trial court abused its discretion by not