Motion for Rehearing Granted; Memorandum Opinion filed February 28,
[…] which bars enforcement of a judgment against a governmental entity, and
immunity from suit, which bars suit against the entity altogether.” Tooke v. City of
Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 332 (Tex. 2006). When a governmental defendant
challenges jurisdiction on grounds of immunity from suit, the plaintiff has the
burden to “affirmatively demonstrate the court’s jurisdiction by alleging a valid
waiver of immunity.” Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 542
(Tex. 2003). Immunity is waived only by clear and unambiguous language. See
Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall not be
construed as a waiver of [] immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and
unambiguous language.”).4
C. Texas Tort Claims Act
The TTCA provides a limited waiver of immunity for tort suits against
4
There is a long-standing principle in Texas law that a distinction exists between
municipalities and other governmental units for governmental-immunity purposes. See City of
Galveston v.