Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter at 1-2. Thus, the question ultimately raised in your request letter is "whether the County Auditor who is a CPA can ethically perform an audit as directed under [chapter] 775." Id at 2. The Texas State Board of Public Accountancy ("TSBPA"), the agency charged with regulating the public accountancy profession, has answered that question. See TEx. Occ. CODE ANN. §§ 901.051 (Vernon 2004) (providing for TSBPA board), 901.151 (a)(1) (providing that Board shall administer chapter 901). In its briefing submitted to our office, the TSBPA cites to section 901.004(a), Occupations Code, which provides that the Public Accountancy Act does not: "(1) restrict an official act of a person acting in the person's capacity as: (A) an officer of the state or of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision, including a county auditor; ... " TSBPA Brief at 1-2 (citing TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 901.004(a) (Vernon 2004)).