Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] GA-0711 Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-I03 Re: Definition of "audit" for purposes of section 700 Main Street 775.082, Heath and Safety Code (RQ-0759-GA) Kerrville, Texas 78028 Dear Mr. Emerson: You initially ask us to define the term "audit" as it is used in section 775.082 of the Health and Safety Code. 1 Section 775.082 requires an emergency services district to file an "audit report of [its] fiscal accounts and records" with the specified commissioners courts. TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 775.082(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). The audit is to be prepared by "an independent certified public accountant ... licensed in this state, unless the commissioners court by order requires the audit to be performed by the county auditor [by a specified date]." Id § 775. 082(c). You state that issues arise when the county auditor is also a certified public accountant ("CPA") and subject to the CPA rules of professional conduct, including standards concerning independence.