TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at 321-322.) Footnote No. 2
We reject the suggestion that the terms of section 1090 may be ignored if the school board
chooses to "do nothing" and thereby allow the probationary teacher to continue for the 1998-1999 school
year and become a permanent teacher for the1999-2000 school year. Education Code section 44840 provides:
"Persons in positions requiring certification qualifications may be elected for the next
ensuing school year on and after the 15th day of March, and each person so elected shall be
deemed reelected from year to year . . . ."
Education Code section 44929.21, subdivision (b) provides:
"Every employee of a school district of any type or class having an average daily
attendance of 250 or more who, after having been employed by the district for two complete
consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is
reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications
shall, at the commencement of the succeeding school year be classified as and become a
permanent employee of the district.
"The governing board shall notify the employee, on or before March 15 of the
employee's second complete consecutive school year of employment by the district in a position
2 of 4
or positions requiring certification qualifications, of the decision to reelect or not reelect the