TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] tenured teacher, two new contracts would be involved between her and the school district for the two years.
The Education Code in no way nullifies the fact that "[t]he relationship between [a] . . . teacher and a school
board is contractual." (39 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 33, 36 (1962).) Even when a teacher's contract is renewed by
operation of law, a contract results from the governing board's decision not to act.
What, then, would be the effect of the school board deciding to take no action with respect
to the spouse-teacher? Initially, we note that Education Code section 44929.21, subdivision (b) directs the
board to take action: "The governing board shall notify the employee, on or before March 15 . . . of the
decision to reelect or not reelect the employee for the next succeeding school year." We believe that a
decision not to act under the Education Code provisions constitutes the making of a contract for purposes of
section 1090. We do not read the Education Code statutes in isolation, but rather must construe them in the
context of section 1090 (see California Teachers Assn. v.