TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] the district for the 1997-1998 school year. (See City of Imperial Beach v. Bailey (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 191,
196-197.)
For the 1998-1999 school year, however, a new contract would be required. That contract
would be prohibited under the terms of section 1090 unless it represented what the Legislature has deemed a
"remote interest" (§ 1091) or a "noninterest" (§ 1091.5) for the school board member spouse. (See 81
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 169, 172 (1998); 80 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 320, 321 (1997).) The only exemption from
section 1090's prohibition requiring our analysis here is the "noninterest" provision of subdivision (a)(6) of
section 1091.5:
"(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or
her interest is any of the following:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.
"(6) That of a spouse of an officer or employee of a public agency in his or her
spouse's employment or officeholding if his or her spouse's employment or officeholding has
existed for at least one year prior to his or her election or appointment."
Here, we are given that the probationary teacher was hired by the school district for the 1997-1998 school
year within six months of when her spouse became a school board member in 1997. Accordingly, subdivision