Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Whether an appointee is a state employee must be determined on a case-by-case basis by applying factors specified in section 220 of the Restatement Second of Agency. ANALYSIS An action at law for civil liability against an officer or employee of a public entity, including the state, is controlled by the provisions of the California Tort Claims Act (Gov. Code, §§ 810-996.6; "Act"). Footnote No. 1 The Act prescribes the substantive liabilities and immunities of (§§ 810-895.8), the procedures for initiating claims against (§§ 900-935.6), and the entitlement to defense of (§§ 995-996.6) Footnote No. 2 and indemnification for (§§ 825-825.6) public employees. For purposes of the Act, section 810.2 defines the term "employee" to include officers and uncompensated servants: "'Employee' includes an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 327 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor." The question to be resolved is whether an appointee to a state board, commission, or committee is an "employee" as defined in section 810.2. We conclude that whether such an appointee would be entitled to indemnification and defense by the state would depend upon the facts in each particular