TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] explained to relator that the salvaged trade-in was not acceptable, but that the new vehicle was
available at the advertised price. On the next day, negotiations were terminated and relator left
the premises.
ANALYSIS
In deciding whether to grant leave to sue in the name of the People of the State of California
in a quo warranto action, we consider initially whether there exists a substantial question of law
or fact that requires judicial resolution, and if so, whether the proposed action would serve the
overall public interest. (81 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 98, 100 (1998).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides as follows:
"An action may be brought by the attorney-general in the name of the people of this state . .
. upon a complaint of a private party . . . against a corporation, either de jure or de facto, which
usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state . . . ."
This statutory remedy, in the nature of quo warranto, is concurrent with that provided by
Corporations Code section 1801 whereby the Attorney General is authorized to bring an action to
dissolve and forfeit the existence of a corporation that has seriously offended against a provision