ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] these ,municipalities to negotiate agreements with police officer and fire fighter associations. See ide
§§ 143.301-.304. Section 143.311 states that "[s]ection 143.014(c) does not apply to a municipality
to which this subchapter applies." Id § 143.311. As the bill analysis stated, the bill would "allow
police and firefighter department heads· to make more than two assistant appointments." HOUSE
RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. S.B. 863, 74thLeg.,R.S. (1995). Section 143.311
implements the same legislative policy found in the last sentence of subsection 143.014(c).
In answer to your first question, we advise you that a city's adoption ofthe FPERA removes
the limits on the number of persons the city may authorize a fire chief to appoint "unless the
municipality specifically adopts the appointment procedure prescribed by this subsection through
the collective bargaining process." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.014(c) (Vernon 2008). A
city's adoption ofthe FPERA does not change the fire chief s authority to make such appointments.
Thus, we need not consider whether the adoption ofthe FPERA might "nullify Assistant Fire Chief