ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625
(Tex. 2008). We read the words and phrases of statutes in context and construe them according to
the rules ofgrammar and common usage. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011 (a) (Vernon 2005).
The courts use definitions prescribed by the Legislature and any technical or particular meaning the
words have acquired. See ide § 311.011(b); City ofRockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625. Otherwise, a
statute's words are construed according to their plain and common meaning, unless a contrary
intention is apparent. See City ofRockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625.
The last sentence of section 143.014(c) provides that "[t]his subsection does not apply to a
municipality that has adopted ... [the FPERA] unless the municipality specifically adopts the
appointment procedure· prescribed by this subsection through the collective bargaining process."
TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.014(c) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). The Code
Construction Act provides that "a reference to a subtitle, subchapter, subsection, ... or other
numbered or lettered unit without further identification is a reference to a unit ofthe next larger unit