ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Id. § 174.052 (emphasis added). You state that Fort Worth's first fiscal year after the November
2007 election begins October 1, 2008, that the Fort Worth City Council has not yet placed chapter
174 in effect, and that it is not required to do so before October 30, 2008. See Request Letter, supra
note 1, at 2.
We construe sections 174.051 and 174.052 by reading their words and phrases in context and
according to the rules of grammar and common usage. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a)
(Vernon2005). Both provisions refer to the adoption ofthe FPERA by an election. Section 174.052
establishes the time when the governing body "shall place this chapter [174] in effect." See TEX.
Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 174.052 (Vernon 2008); see id § 174.051. Subsection 143.014(c) refers
to "a municipality that has adopted the Fire and Police Employee Relations Act," not to one that has
placed the FPERA in effect. Id § 143.014(c). The numerical limits established by subsection
143.014(c) become inapplicable in the municipality when the FPERA is adopted by election. 12