ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] FPERA becomes ~ffective in Fort Worth for all purposes. II We are· construing language in Local
Government Code chapter 143, the civil service act, and we examine Local Government Code
chapter 174, the FPERA, only for the provision triggering the inapplicability of subsection
143.014(c), that is, the FPERA provision stating when the FPERA is "adopted." You mention the
FPERA provisions on the adoption election and on the city council's placing the FPERA in effect.
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. These are respectively sections 174.051 and 174.052. Section
174.,051 provides in part:
(a) The governing body of a political subdivision to which
this chapter applies shall order an election for the adoption of this
chapter on receiving a petition signed by qualified voters of the
political subdivision [in certain numbers]
(b) [election date].
(c) The ballot in the election shall be printed to provide for
voting for or against the proposition: "Adoption of the state law
applicable to (fire fighters, police officers, or both, as applicable) that
establishes collective bargaining if a majority of the affected
employees favor representation by an employees association,
preserves the prohibition against strikes and lockouts, and provides