ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] authority to allow a fire chief to appoint a management team.
Our construction ofsubsection 143.014(c) is consistent with other legislation on this subject,
in particular with section 143.311, a provision of chapter 143, subchapter I. See TEX. Loc. GOV'T
CODE ANN. §§ 143.301-.313 (Vernon 2008). Chapter 143, subchapter I, which applies to certain
municipalities with a population of 460,000 or more that have not adopted the FPERA, authorizes
these ,municipalities to negotiate agreements with police officer and fire fighter associations. See ide
§§ 143.301-.304. Section 143.311 states that "[s]ection 143.014(c) does not apply to a municipality
to which this subchapter applies." Id § 143.311. As the bill analysis stated, the bill would "allow
police and firefighter department heads· to make more than two assistant appointments." HOUSE
RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. S.B. 863, 74thLeg.,R.S. (1995). Section 143.311