ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See TEX.
ELEC. CODE ANN. § 251.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007); ide tit. 15 (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2007)
(Regulating Political Funds and Campaigns); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Ope No. JC-0249 (2000)
at 5 ("It is within the [L]egislature's prerogative to define the term 'candidate' broadly for these
purposes."). The statute defines the term as a person who "takes affirmative action for the purpose
of gaining nomination or election to public office or for the purpose of satisfying financial
obligations incurred ... in connection with the campaign for nomination or election." TEX. ELEC.
CODE ANN. § 251.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007). And it includes among various "examples of
affirmative action" the "filing of a campaign treasurer appointment, except that the filing does not
constitute candidacy or an announcement ofcandidacy for purposes ofthe automatic resignation
provisions of Article XVI, Section 65." Id. § 251.001(1)(A) (emphasis added).3
Texas Constitution article XVI, section 65 provides in relevant part:
If any ofthe officers named herein [in section 65(a)] shall announce
their candidacy, or shall infact become a candidate, in any General,