ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] should be legally shielded from it[s] obvious proof of intent to achieve candidate status ....").
We consider the language of section 251.001 (1 )(A). Significantly, the statute does not state
that a treasurer appointment filing may not be considered as relevant to whether a person has
announced a candidacy for office or become a candidate. By its terms, the statute merely precludes
the filing by itself to constitute candidacy or announcement of candidacy triggering the automatic
resignation provisions of article XVI, section 65. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 251.001(1)(A)
(Vernon Supp. 2007) ("except that the filing does not constitute candidacy or an announcement of
candidacy for purposes of the automatic resignation provisions of Article XVI, Section 65").
No court decision or attorney general opinion has addressed the constitutionality of section
251.001 (1 )(A) or a similar statute. See, e.g., id. § 172.021 (d) (providing that circulation ofa petition