ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Att'y
Gen. Op.No. DM-377 (1996) at 2 (concluding that countyjudge announced his candidacy or became
a candidate "[o]n the assumption that the county judge made the statements reported in the
newspaper"); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Ope No. 0-3382 (1941) at 5 (stating that attorney general opinions
cannot decide questions about the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses).
We next consider the filing of the treasurer appointment. See supra p. 1, reported fact item
numbered 1. As discussed earlier, the Legislature in section 251.001(A) has expressly provided that
the filing of such a document does not constitute an announcement of candidacy. See TEX. ELEC.
CODE ANN. § 251.001(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (including as an example of affirmative action
"the filing of a campaign treasurer appointment, except that the filing does not constitute candidacy
or an announcement of candidacy for purposes of the automatic resignation provisions of Article
XVI, Section 65"); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Ope No. JC-0249 (2000) at 5 (concluding that a person
who merely seeks a political party's executive committee's nomination to be the party's
candidate-which action is also listed as an example of affirmative action in section