ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] for that purpose together with proof of separate ownership....
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.08(a)-(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
4See also id. § 25.04 (Vernon 2001) (stating the general rule that "when different persons own land and
improvements in separate estates or interests, each separately owned estate or interest shall be listed separately in the
name of the owner of each if the estate or interest is described in a duly executed and recorded instrument of title").
The Honorable William J. Stroman, Jr. - Page 3 (GA-0600)
2002) (short title ofthe act). Under section 312.401 ofthe subchapter, a county commissioners court
may "designate as a reinvestment zone an area ofthe county that does not include area in the taxing
jurisdiction ofamunicipality." Id. § 312.401(a). Section 312.402 authorizes a commissioners court
to execute tax abatement agreements with owners of taxable real property and with owners of
leasehold interests in or improvements on tax-exempt real property in the designated zone: