ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] compromise city and county tax abatement agreements. House Bill 1448 clarifies
state law by authorizing the governing body of a municipality to provide a tax
abatement agreement, for a period not to exceed 10 years, to an owner of a
leasehold interest in specified tax-exempt real property that is located in a
reinvestment zone.
HOUSE COMM. ON WAYS & MEANS, BILL ANALYSIS, TEX. H.B. 1448, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001).
The Honorable William J. Stroman, Jr. - Page 6 (GA-0600)
on the commissioner's real property. Stroman Brief, supra note 1, at 2. Under section 171.004 of
the Local Government Code, a member of a commissioners court generally may not participate in
a vote on a matter involving the commissioner's real property "ifit is reasonably foreseeable that an
action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the value ofthe property, distinguishable
from its effect on the public." TEX. Lac. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 171.004(a)(2), (c) (Vernon 1999);
see also ide § 171.001(1) (defining "local public official" to include a member of a county
commissioners court). You state that the commissioner is to receive royalties on electricity