ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] authority to exempt a portion of the value of a leaseholder's property or interests by tax abatement
agreement. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 312.402(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Statutory tax exemptions
must be strictly construed "because they undermine equality and uniformity by placing. a greater
burden on some taxpaying businesses and individuals rather than placing the burden on all taxpayers
equally." NorthAlamo Water Supply Corp. v. Willacy County Appraisal Dist., 804 S.W.2d 894, 899
(Tex. 1991).
With these rules of construction in mind, we tum to the authority granted in section
312.402(a). The first sentence of section 312.402(a) authorizes a county to "execute a tax
abatement agreement with the owner of taxable real property." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 312.402(a)
(Vernon Supp. 2007). The Tax Code's definition of taxable "real property" includes fixtures and
improvements. See ide § 1.04 (2)(B) (defining "real property" to include "an improvement"), (3)(A)