ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ofsection 312.402(a) would not authorize a tax abatement agreement for the wind turbine company's
fixtures or improvements to be located on the commissioner's property. Thus, it seems unlikely that
the fixtures or improvements you describe would qualify for a tax abatement agreement under either
sentence of section 312.402(a). But because we cannot conclude as a matter oflaw that the property
would not qualify under any possible facts and circumstances, we will address your question
concerning the disqualification in section 312.402(d).
If the wind turbine company's "fixtures and improvements" constitute "improvements on
tax-exempt real property that is located in a reinvestment zone" under section 312.402(a), then
subsection (d) would not prohibit a tax abatement agreement for such property merely because the
commissioner owns the underlying real property. The disqualification of subsection (d) expressly
applies to "property ... owned or leased by a person who is a member ofthe commissioners court."
See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 312.402(d) (Vernon Supp. 2007). As you describe the facts, the fixtures
and improvements owned by the wind turbine company are not "property . . . owned or leased by a
person who is a member ofthe commissioners court," and thus the plain terms ofthe disqualification
in subsection (d) would not apply. See id.; see also Stroman Brief, supra note 1, at 5-6.
You also ask if the commissioner must abstain from voting on the proposition to execute a