ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] improvements. Id. § 25.08(b). And either the owner of the land or the owner of the improvement
may request that the land and the improvement receive separate tax treatment. Id. § 25.08(c).4
,The tax abatement statute that you reference, section 312.402, is located in subchapter C of
the Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act. Id. § 312.402; see also § 312.001 (Vernon
2While you ask about "fixtures and improvements," the Tax Code's defmition of an "improvement" includes
a "fixture." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(3)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
3Section 25.08 provides in part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) through (t), an improvement may be
listed in the name of the owner of the land on which the improvement is located.
(b) If a person who is not entitled to exemption owns an improvement on exempt
land, the improvement shall be listed in the name ofthe owner ofthe improvement.
(c) When a person other than the owner of an improvement owns the land on
which the improvement is located, the land and the improvement shall be listed
separately in the name of the owner of each if either owner files with the chief
appraiser before May 1 a written request for separate taxation on a form furnished
for that purpose together with proof of separate ownership....
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.08(a)-(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007).