deportation. (8 U.S.C. §§ 1251, 1252, 1351; Regents of University of California v. Superior Court
[…] We
conclude that he is not.
The Legislature has enacted a statutory scheme (Pen. Code, §§ 4852.01-4852.21)1
allowing a person, who has been convicted of a felony, to petition for a “certificate of rehabilitation and
pardon” after being released from prison. Subdivision (b) of section 4852.01 provides:
“Any person convicted of a felony . . . who is committed to a state prison or other
institution or agency may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant
to the provisions of this chapter.”
Section 4852.03 states:
“(a) The period of rehabilitation shall begin to run upon the discharge of the
petitioner from custody due to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was
sentenced or upon his or her release on parole or probation, whichever is sooner. For
purposes of this chapter, the period of rehabilitation shall constitute five years’ residence
in this state, plus a period of time determined by the following rules:
“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
“(b) Unless and until the period of rehabilitation, as stipulated in this section, has
passed, the petitioner shall be ineligible to file his or her petition for a certificate of
rehabilitation with the court. Any certificate of rehabilitation which is issued and under
which the petitioner has not fulfilled the requirements of this chapter shall be void.”
“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .”
1
All references hereafter to the Penal Code are by section number only.
2 99-402
Section 4852.05 provides: