deportation. (8 U.S.C. §§ 1251, 1252, 1351; Regents of University of California v. Superior Court
[…] “(b) Unless and until the period of rehabilitation, as stipulated in this section, has
passed, the petitioner shall be ineligible to file his or her petition for a certificate of
rehabilitation with the court. Any certificate of rehabilitation which is issued and under
which the petitioner has not fulfilled the requirements of this chapter shall be void.”
“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .”
1
All references hereafter to the Penal Code are by section number only.
2 99-402
Section 4852.05 provides:
“The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself
with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and
obey the laws of the land.”
Section 4852.06 states:
“. . . [E]ach person who has complied with the requirements of Section 4852.05
may file in the superior court of the county in which he or she then resides a petition for
ascertainment and declaration of the fact of his or her rehabilitation and of matters incident