deportation. (8 U.S.C. §§ 1251, 1252, 1351; Regents of University of California v. Superior Court
[…] Any certificate of rehabilitation which is issued and under
which the petitioner has not fulfilled the requirements of this chapter shall be void.”
“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .”
1
All references hereafter to the Penal Code are by section number only.
2 99-402
Section 4852.05 provides:
“The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself
with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and
obey the laws of the land.”
Section 4852.06 states:
“. . . [E]ach person who has complied with the requirements of Section 4852.05
may file in the superior court of the county in which he or she then resides a petition for
ascertainment and declaration of the fact of his or her rehabilitation and of matters incident
thereto, and for a certificate of rehabilitation under this chapter. No petition shall be filed
until and unless the petitioner has continuously resided in this state, after leaving prison, for
a period of not less than five years immediately preceding the date of filing the petition.”
Section 4852.11 provides:
“Any peace officer shall report to the court . . . all violations of law committed by
said petitioner which may come to his knowledge. Upon receiving satisfactory proof of
such violation the court may deny the petition and determine a new period of rehabilitation