deportation. (8 U.S.C. §§ 1251, 1252, 1351; Regents of University of California v. Superior Court
[…] deportation. (8 U.S.C. §§ 1251, 1252, 1351; Regents of University of California v. Superior Court
(1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 972, 979.) We are asked whether an alien who is residing in the United States
in violation of federal immigration law is eligible for a “certificate of rehabilitation and pardon.” We
conclude that he is not.
The Legislature has enacted a statutory scheme (Pen. Code, §§ 4852.01-4852.21)1
allowing a person, who has been convicted of a felony, to petition for a “certificate of rehabilitation and
pardon” after being released from prison. Subdivision (b) of section 4852.01 provides:
“Any person convicted of a felony . . . who is committed to a state prison or other
institution or agency may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant
to the provisions of this chapter.”
Section 4852.03 states:
“(a) The period of rehabilitation shall begin to run upon the discharge of the
petitioner from custody due to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was
sentenced or upon his or her release on parole or probation, whichever is sooner. For