deportation. (8 U.S.C. §§ 1251, 1252, 1351; Regents of University of California v. Superior Court
[…] petition.”
Subdivision (a) of section 4582.13 states:
“. . . [I]f after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his
or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the
civil and political rights of citizenship, the court may make an order declaring that the
petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the Governor grant a full pardon
to the petitioner. This order shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and shall be known
as a certificate of rehabilitation.”
Finally, section 4852.17 provides in part:
“Whenever a person is granted a full and unconditional pardon by the Governor,
based upon a certificate of rehabilitation, the pardon shall entitle the person to exercise
thereafter all civil and political rights of citizenship, including but not limited to: (1) the right
to vote; (2) the right to own, possess, and keep any type of firearm that may lawfully be
3 99-402
owned and possessed by other citizens . . . .”
As indicated in section 4852.17, the purpose of obtaining a certificate of rehabilitation and
pardon is to be restored to the civil and political rights of citizenship lost as an incident of the felony
conviction. (Helmer v. Miller (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1565, 1570; People v.