deportation. (8 U.S.C. §§ 1251, 1252, 1351; Regents of University of California v. Superior Court
[…] Section 4852.06 states:
“. . . [E]ach person who has complied with the requirements of Section 4852.05
may file in the superior court of the county in which he or she then resides a petition for
ascertainment and declaration of the fact of his or her rehabilitation and of matters incident
thereto, and for a certificate of rehabilitation under this chapter. No petition shall be filed
until and unless the petitioner has continuously resided in this state, after leaving prison, for
a period of not less than five years immediately preceding the date of filing the petition.”
Section 4852.11 provides:
“Any peace officer shall report to the court . . . all violations of law committed by
said petitioner which may come to his knowledge. Upon receiving satisfactory proof of
such violation the court may deny the petition and determine a new period of rehabilitation
not to exceed the original period of rehabilitation for the same crime. In that event, before
granting the petition, the court may thereafter require the petitioner to fulfill all the
requirements provided to be fulfilled before the granting of the certificate under the original
petition.”
Subdivision (a) of section 4582.13 states:
“. . . [I]f after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his
or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the