ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Cox:
You ask whether the Texas Lottery Commission may operate a raffle-style game. You
describe such a game in the following terms:
Tickets would be sold at licensed lottery retail locations that have
access to a computer system that administers play, and plays would
be for a specified drawing date. A raffle-style game would differ
from the on-line games currently offered by the commission in that
there could be no duplicate tickets and in that there would be a
limited number oftickets available. These are the features that make
the game more like a traditional raffle. 1
Article III, section 47(a) of the Texas Constitution requires the Legislature to pass laws
"prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State other than those authorized by Subsections
(b), (d), and (e) of this section." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 47(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (b),
approved by the voters in 1980, permits the Legislature to "authorize and regulate bingo games
conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society, volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans
organization, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting medical research or
treatment programs."2 Id. § 47(b). Subsection (d), adopted in 1989, provides in relevant part:
The Legislature by general law may permit charitable raffles
conducted by a qualified religious society, qualified volunteer fire
lSee Letter from Mr. James A. Cox, Jr., Chair, Texas Lottery Commission, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney
General ofTexas, at 2 (July 16,2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us)
[hereinafter Request Letter].
2S ubsection (c) ofarticle III, section 47, requires the Legislature to include certain provisions within the statute
authorizing bingo games.
Mr. James A. Cox, Jr. - Page 2 (GA-0592)
department, qualified voluntary emergency medical service, or
qualified nonprofit organizations under the terms and conditions
imposed by general law.
Id. § 47(d). Finally, subsection (e), approved in 1991, permits the Legislature to "authorize the State
to operate lotteries and may authorize the State to enter into a contract with one or more legal entities
that will operate lotteries on behalf of the State." Id. § 47(e). In 1993 the Legislature enacted the
State Lottery Act, chapter 466 of the Government Code, to provide for the operation ,of the state
lottery. See Act of Apr. 28',1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 107, § 4.03,1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 195,205.