the participants of a consideration for the right or privilege of participating. See Brice v. State, 242
[…] Austin, Texas 78711-2068 display of the outcome of instant bingo
games (RQ-0597-GA)
Dear Senator Nelson:
You inquire about language that the Texas Lottery Commission (the "Commission") included
in an amendment to its rule on pull-tab bingo adopted on June 25, 2007. 1 See 32 Tex. Reg. 4391,
4393-94 (2007) (to be codified at 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 402.300(a)(19), (e)(10), (h)(10)) (Pull-
Tab Bingo Games). The language at issue relates to video confirmation of the outcome of pull-tab
bingo games. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Article III, section 47(a) ofthe Texas Constitution provides that "[t]he Legislature shall pass
laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State," subject to specific exceptions. TEX.
CaNST. art. III, § 47(a). A lottery is composed ofthree elements: (1) a prize or prizes; (2) the award
or distribution of the prize or prizes by chance; and (3) the payment either directly or indirectly by
the participants of a consideration for the right or privilege of participating. See Brice v. State, 242
S.W.2d 433,434 (Tex. Crim. App. 1951). Texas Constitution article III, section 47(b), the "bingo
amendment," adopted in 1980,2 provides that the Legislature "by law may authorize and regulate
bingo games conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society, volunteer fire department,
nonprofit veterans organization, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting medical
research or treatment programs." TEX. CaNST. art. III, § 47(b). Before the bingo amendment was
added to section 47, bingo played for a prize was an illegal lottery within article III, section 47 and
statutes implementing that provision. See State v. Amvets Post No. 80, 541 S.W.2d 481, 482 (Tex.
Civ. App.-Dallas 1976, no writ).