Opinion No.
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. You ask whether electronic pull-tab bingo as described by the Floor Amendment would be constitutional under Texas Constitution article III, section 47(b), which authorizes the Legislature to adopt laws authorizing and regulating bingo games conducted by various charitable entities. See id. at 1-2.

I. Legal Background

Article III, section 47(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that "[t]he Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State," subject to specific exceptions. TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 47(a).