GREG ABBOTT
[…] 'See TEXASJUDICIAL COUNCIL, PUBLICACCESSTO COURTCASERECORDSr~ TEXAS(2004) (proposing Rule
of Judicial Administration on public access to case records), available at h~:llwww.courts.state.tx.us/tjc/reports.asp
(last visited Aug. 14,2007).
The Honorable Tracy King - Page 6 (GA-0566)
entitled to a fee for . . . the examination of a paper or record in the clerk's office." TEX.LOC.GOV'T
CODEANN.$ 118.066(1) (Vernon 1999); see id. $ 191.006 (records of county clerk to which access
is not restricted by law or by court order shall be open to the public). Section 51.606 of the
Government Code moreover provides that "[a] clerk is not entitled to a fee for . . . the examination
of a paper or record in the clerk's office." TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.$ 51.606(1) (Vernon 2005). The
El Paso County Attorney states that "in El Paso County, both the District Clerk and the County Clerk
have . . . online access and terminals set up in their offices for use by the public." Rodriguez Brief,