GREG ABBOTT
[…] Court Documents" include a similar limitation, providing that "the district clerk shall ensure that all
the records of the court, except those made confidential or privileged by law or statute, may be
viewed in some format by all persons for free." EL PASOCOUNTY, LOCALRULESOF THE DISTRICT
AND COUNTY COURTS,ELECTRONIC FILINGOF COURTDOCUMENTS R. 6.2(a) (2003), available at
http://www.co.el-paso.tx.us/districtclere-file-info.pdf (adopted pursuant to TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.
tj 51.807) (last visited Aug. 14, 2007) (hereinafter EL PASOCOUNTY E- FILING).^ Section 191.006
of the Local Government Code also provides that "[all1 records belonging to the office of the county
clerk to which access is not otherwise restricted by law or by court order shall be open to the public
at all reasonable times." TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN. tj 191.006 (Vernon 1999).
'Government Code sections 5 1.801 through 5 1.807 apply to the electronic filing of court documents with a
district or county court clerk. See TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.$ 5 5 1.801-,807 (Vernon 2005).
The Honorable Tracy King - Page 3 (GA-0566)