GREG ABBOTT
[…] as county recorder. See TEX.CONST.art. V, tj 20; TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN.tj 192.001 (Vernon
1999) (county clerk shall record each deed, mortgage, or other instrument that is required or
permitted by law to be recorded).
I. Authority of El Paso County District or County Clerk to Maintain Online Database of
Court Records
Pursuant to Local Government Code section 191.008, the El Paso County Commissioners
Court may provide for online access to case information maintained by the district and county clerks.
Section 191.008(a) provides as follows:
The commissioners court of a county by order may provide for the
establishment and operation of a computerized electronic information
system through which it may provide on a contractual basis direct
access to information that relates to all or some county and precinct
records and records of the district courts and courts of appeals having
jurisdiction in the county, that ispublic information, and that is stored
or processed in the system. The commissioners court may make
records available through the system only if the custodian of the
records agrees in writing to allow public access under this section to
the records.
TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN.tj 191.008(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Under this provision,
the El Paso County Commissioners Court may establish an electronic database that includes court
case records maintained by the district and county clerks. Subject to the clerk's written agreement