THE ATTORB~EY GENERAL
[…] requires county officers to keep); Gov't Code 5s 51.801 -
51.807 (authorizing the electronic filing of certain
documents in district and county courts, subject to rules
and procedures adopted by the Supreme Court of Texas).
Authority for the establishment of a computer system by a
commissioners court is now expressly recognized in the Local
Government Code.
Subtitle C of Title 6 of the Local Government Code was
amended during the 71st Legislative Session and designated
the Local Government Records Act. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch.
1248, at 4996. Section 205.002 of the Local Government
Code, enacted as part of the Local Government Records Act,
provides that "[a]ny local government record data may be
stored electronically in addition to or instead of source
documents in paper or other media," subject to the
provisions of chapter 205 of the Local Government Code and
rules adopted under it. This provision authorizes the
storage of information on computer. Local Gov't Code
5 205.001(l) (definition of "electronic storage"). I'Local