THE ATTORSEY GESERAL
[…] The
county has begun installation of a central computer main-
frame to handle all computer operations of the district,
county and commissioners courts, and the offices of the
district attorney, county auditor, county clerk, district
clerk, juvenile probation department, and adult probation
department. The office of the county tax assessor-collector
has a separate system. You ask whether a county auditor can
impose a computer accounting system upon the accounts of
elected offices of county government, especially with regard
to a county tax assessor.
Section 112.001 of the Local Government Code provides
the following:
In a county with a population of less than
190,000, the county auditor may adopt and
enforce regulations, not inconsistent with
1. You advise us that Hale County has a population of
less than 190,000.
P- 6819
Honorable Terry D. McEachern - Page 2 (JM-1275)
law or with a rule adopted [by the Comptrol-
ler of Public Accounts] under Section
112.003, that the auditor considers necessary
for the speedy and proper collecting, check-
iw , and accounting of the revenues and other
funds and fees that belong to the county.
You note that this provision allows the implementation of
the various duties of the county auditor to audit and
oversee county finances, particularly the duties imposed by,
sections 112.006, 115.001, and 115.002 of the Local Govern-
ment Code.
Section 112.001 must be contrasted, however, with
section 112.002 of the Local Government Code, which de-
scribes the authority of the county auditor in a county with
a population of 190,000 or more. The latter provision
expressly authorizes the auditor in the larger counties to
adopt the system of accounting for the county. Section
112.001 contains no comparable grant of authority.
In Attorney General Opinion JM-1099 (1989) we concluded