December 18, 1990
[…] Honorable Tel O*Connell - Page 3 (~14-1263)
The county auditor's power to prescribe accounting
regulations under section 112.001 should also be contrasted
with the audit authority of the county auditor. Section
115.001 of the Local Government Code gives the auditor
Vontinual access' to the "books, accounts, reports, vouch-
ers, and other records of any officer." He is required to
examine and investigate the correctness of these records.
Under section 115.002(b), the auditor is required to check
the books and examine the reports of all county officers,
including the tax assessor-collector. Section 115.0035 of
the code, enacted in 1989, authorizes the county auditor to
examine and verify the correctness of the accounts of all
precinct, county, and district officials. nAccounts" is
defined as "all public funds that are subject to the control
of any precinct, county or district official," including
funds of law enforcement agencies and attorneys for the
state composed of seized and forfeited property. These
provisions do not distinguish between records concerning the
collection of county funds and non-county funds. CornDare
Local Gov't Code 5 115.002(a) (auditor shall examine and