December 18, 1990
[…] ‘-.”
c
Honorable Tom O'Connell - Page 2 (JR-1263)
!
appears to center on whether the tax assessor-collector was
entitled to receive a separate employer identification
number. That is a matter within the jurisdiction of the
Internal Revenue Service, but we can ascertain the authority
of the county auditor to adopt the regulation in question
pursuant to section 112.001 of the Local Government Code.
Furthermore, since there is disagreement between the county
auditor and the county tax assessor-collector over the
statutory duties of each office, we will respond
accordingly.
Section 112.001 of the Local Government Code provides
the following:
In a county with a population of less than
190,000, the county auditor may adopt and
enforce regulations, not inconsistent with
law or with a rule adopted under Section
112.003, that the auditor considers necessary
for the speedy and proper collecting,
checking, and accounting of the
other funds and fe s that beme
countv. (Emphasis aided.)
The authority granted under this provision plainly extends
only over funds that "belong to the county." Section
112.001 is derived from article 1656, V.T.C.S., : and is
identical in substance to article 1656 as it was first