Honorable Mike Driscoll Harris County Attorney 1001 Preston Suite 634 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Authority for the establishment of a computer system by a commissioners court is now expressly recognized in the Local Government Code.
Subtitle C of Title 6 of the Local Government Code was amended during the 71st Legislative Session and designated the Local Government Records Act. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, at 4996. Section 205.002 of the Local Government Code, enacted as part of the Local Government Records Act, provides that "[a]ny local government record data may be stored electronically in addition to or instead of source documents in paper or other media," subject to the provisions of chapter 205 of the Local Government Code and rules adopted under it. This provision authorizes the storage of information on computer. Local Gov't Code § 205.001(1) (definition of "electronic storage").