G R E G A B B O T T
[…] maintaining and repairing the CT scanner. Id.
'See Telephone Conversation with Paula Tobon-Stevens, Associate Administrator of Business Development,
Angleton-Danbury Medical Center, and Rose McCullough, Chief Nursing Officer, Angleton-Danbury Medical Center
(Jan. 12, 2007) [hereinafter Telephone Conversation].
The Honorable Dennis Bonnen - Page 2 (GA-0546)
The District is a hospital district created by special law, codified at Special District Local
Laws Code chapter 1002 (the "Act"), under the authority of Texas Constitution article IX, section
9. See TEX.SPEC.DIST.CODEANN.Fj 1002.002 (Vernon 2006); see also TEX.CONST.art. IX, Fj 9
(authorizing the Legislature to provide by special or general law for the creation and operation of
hospital districts that "shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for
its needy inhabitants"). As a hospital district, the District "may exercise only those powers expressly
delegated to it by the Legislature, or which exist by clear and unquestioned implication." Jackson
County Hosp. Dist. v. Jackson County Citizensfor Continued Hosp. Care, 669 S.W.2d 147, 154
(Tex.