G R E G A B B O T T
[…] using public resources for private purposes); id. art. IX, 5 9 (authorizing facilities for hospital
purposes and providing medical care); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-66 (1991) at 3 (stating
that in addition to express statutory authority to lease a hospital building, "[wle must also consider
whether the hospital district's plan would serve a 'hospital purpose' consistent with . . . article IX,
section 9 . . . and article 111, sections 5 1 and 52, which generally prohibit the use of public funds for
private purposes").
Article IX, section 9 contemplates that a hospital district's buildings and equipment be used
for "hospital purposes" and requires that a hospital district must "assume full responsibility for
providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants." TEX.CONST.art. IX, 5 9. You assert
that the CT scanner will be used to provide medical services according to the needs of patients. See
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. In addition, you state that the District "intends to require that the