Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.Zd 945, 946 (Tex. 1940)). The district is specifically authorized by statute to lease its facility to private physicians. Section 286.077(b) of the Health and Safety Code empowers the board of directors of the district to, inter da, “transfer by lease .to physicians, individuals, companies, corporations, or other legal entities. . . district hospital facilities.” Health & Safety Code 5 286.077(b). This does not end our inquiry, however. We must also determine whether operation of an adolescent drug treatment facility would satisfy the requirements of article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution. That constitutional provision declares that the legislature may “provide for the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of hospital districts. . . with power to issue bonds . . . for hospitalpurposes.” (Emphasis added.)