(1991) (citing Tri-CityFresh Water Supply Did. No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.Zd 945, 946
[…] accomplished.” Attorney General Opinion H-966 at 2. Furthermore, “[t]he rent
should be set so that together with the reversion of the building at the end of the
lease, the Hospital Board receives adequate consideration for the use of its
property.” Id So long as these’constitutional requirements are met, we conclude
that the district may lease part of its hospital facility to a group of private physicians
to operate as an adolescent drug treatment center.
You also ask whether the district must comply with “public auction
requirements” in order to lease its facility. Section 263.001 of the Local
Government Code, formerly V.T.C.S. article 1577, provides that a commissioners
court may “appoint a commissioner to sell or lease real property owned by the
county.” Such sale or lease “must be made at a public auction.” In Attorney General
Opinion JM-335 (1985), this office noted that prior opinions have “consistently
looked to statutes dealing specifically with the lease of county hospitals, not to