(1991) (citing Tri-CityFresh Water Supply Did. No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.Zd 945, 946
[…] into a hospital district operating under article IX, section 9 of the Texas
Constitution and chapter 286 of the Health and Safety Code.
Generally, a special purpose district, such as a hospital district, may “exercise
only such powers as have been expressly delegated to it by the Legislature, or which
exist by clear and unquestioned implication.” Attorney General Opinion DM-66
(1991) (citing Tri-CityFresh Water Supply Did. No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.Zd 945, 946
(Tex. 1940)). The district is specifically authorized by statute to lease its facility to
private physicians. Section 286.077(b) of the Health and Safety Code empowers the
board of directors of the district to, inter da, “transfer by lease .to physicians,
individuals, companies, corporations, or other legal entities. . . district hospital
facilities.” Health & Safety Code 5 286.077(b).
This does not end our inquiry, however. We must also determine whether
operation of an adolescent drug treatment facility would satisfy the requirements of
article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution.