(1991) (citing Tri-CityFresh Water Supply Did. No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.Zd 945, 946
[…] Health & Safety Code 9 223.002(4)(B)(i) (emphasis added). In Scerbo v. Board of
Adjustment, 297 A.Zd 207 (NJ. Sup. 1972), the court held that a residential narcotic
rehabilitation and treatment facility qualified as a “hospital.” Id. at 209. And in
People ar reL D’Iotio v. Alfa Realty Co., 330 N.Y.S.Zd 403 (N.Y. Misc. 1972), the
court said that a center where drug addicts were examined and given daily doses of
methadone was carrying on a “hospital” purpose. Id at 408. We conclude that an
adolescent drug treatment facility would serve a hospital purpose. In addition, we
note that article IX, section 9 also directs that a hospital district created thereunder
“assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy
inhabitants.” Tex. Const. art. IX, # 9. In accordance with this provision, the district
must insure that the terms of the lease require the proposed drug treatment facility
to treat needy adolescents. See Attorney General Opinion DM-66 at 3-4 (holding