(1991) (citing Tri-CityFresh Water Supply Did. No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.Zd 945, 946
[…] No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.Zd 945, 946
(Tex. 1940)). The district is specifically authorized by statute to lease its facility to
private physicians. Section 286.077(b) of the Health and Safety Code empowers the
board of directors of the district to, inter da, “transfer by lease .to physicians,
individuals, companies, corporations, or other legal entities. . . district hospital
facilities.” Health & Safety Code 5 286.077(b).
This does not end our inquiry, however. We must also determine whether
operation of an adolescent drug treatment facility would satisfy the requirements of
article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution. That constitutional provision
declares that the legislature may “provide for the creation, establishment,
maintenance and operation of hospital districts. . . with power to issue bonds . . . for
hospitalpurposes.” (Emphasis added.) Chapter 286 of the Health and Safety Code
p. 676
Honorable Charles S. Brack - Page 2 (DM-13 1)
does not define “hospital” or “hospital purposes,“’ but chapter 223, the Hospital
Project Financing Act, defines “hospital project” to include, inter alia: