Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] If the county has no purchasing agent, then such property shall be disposed of by the sheriff of the county. TEX.CODECRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 18.17(a) (Vernon 2005). The county purchasing agent or the sheriff must give notice stating that if the owner does not claim the property within 90 days of the notice date, the property will be disposed of and the proceeds, less the cost of maintenance and disposal of the property, placed in the county treasury. See id. art. 18.17(b) (mailed notice), (c) (published notice); see also id. art. 18.17(d) (sale to be preceded by 14-day notice), (i) (insufficient bid and reoffer). But property scheduled for disposition under article 18.17 need not be sold. See id. art. 18.17(d). The "county law enforcement agency that originally seized the property may request and have the property converted to agency use." Id. art. 18.17(g). Additionally, the seizing agency "may transfer the property to another . . . county law enforcement agency for the use of that agency." Id. We look at the prerequisites for the application of article 18.17 and consider whether they are met here. Initially, the seized motor vehicles in question are personal property as required by the statute. See San Antonio Area Found. v. Lang, 35 S.W.3d 636, 640 (Tex. 2000) (citing Erwin v.