Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Your first questIon,‘whether Art$cle 18.30 Is appli- cable to property seized before January 1, 1966, but still In the custody of peace officers on that date, Is answered by Article 1.02 of the new Code; this article provides: Article 1.02 Effective date “This Code shall take effect and be in. force on and after January 1, 1966. The procedure presoribed shall govern all cri- minal proce~edings pending upon the effective date hereof Insofar as are applicable.” By virtue of Article 1.02, we hold that all unclaimed and abandoned property in the possession of a peace officer as of January 1, 1966, must be disposed of In conformity with the provisions of ArtIcle.18.30 unless the property be intoxl- cants or unless the property Is of a particular kind