NEY GENE
[…] opinion:
‘The appllcablllty of Article 18.30
of the new Code of Criminal procedure Is
not limited to unclaimed or abandoned
personal property seized under a search
warrant; on the contrary, this Article
controls the disposition of all such pro-
perty (except intoxicants) In the custody
of peace officers where there is no special
statute providing for the disposition of
particular ltems’and kinds of property.”
Your first questIon,‘whether Art$cle 18.30 Is appli-
cable to property seized before January 1, 1966, but still
In the custody of peace officers on that date, Is answered
by Article 1.02 of the new Code; this article provides:
Article 1.02 Effective date
“This Code shall take effect and be
in. force on and after January 1, 1966. The
procedure presoribed shall govern all cri-
minal proce~edings pending upon the effective
date hereof Insofar as are applicable.”
By virtue of Article 1.02, we hold that all unclaimed
and abandoned property in the possession of a peace officer
as of January 1, 1966, must be disposed of In conformity with
the provisions of ArtIcle.18.30 unless the property be intoxl-