THE ATTOWNET GENERAL.
[…] which shall remain unclaimed for a period of
30 days shall be delivered for sale to the
purchasing agent of the municivalitv or
county in which the property was seized. If
a veace officer of a municivalitv seizes the
provertv. the veace officer shall deliver
the wror+rtv to the vurchasina agent of the
municivalitv. If anv other veace officer
seizes the vrovertv. th veace of.fxer shall
uver the vrovertv toethe vurchasinu auent
of the county. If the county has no pur-
chasing agent, then such property shall be
sold by the sheriff of the county.
(Emphasis reflects change in wording in
article 18.17 resulting from amendment.)
It appears that your concern has been prompted by the
general provision in the amendment which states "If any
other peace officer seizes the property, the peace officer
shall deliver the property to the purchasing agent of the
county."
In the Bill Analysis to H.B. No. 2187 it is stated:
BACKGROUND
Article 18.17, Code of Criminal
Procedure, provides for the disposition by a
county of unclaimed or abandoned personal
property seized by peace officers. No
similar procedure is prescribed for
municipalities.