ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See,
e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 21.207 (Vernon 2006) (hearing under term contract). In the case you
describe, however, the members of the public admitted into the closed meeting were not authorized
by a law other than the Act to be admitted to a closed meeting. Accordingly, in answer to your
second question, it was improper under the Open Meetings Act for the board to have admitted the
selected members of the public into the meeting closed under section 551.074.
C. Whether the board’s closed meeting was “not permitted” under section 551.144
Your third question relates to section 551.144, which provides as follows:
(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense
if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the
member knowingly:
(1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed
meeting, whether it is a special or called closed meeting;
(2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if
it is a regular meeting; or
(3) participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a
regular, special, or called meeting.
(b) [punishment].
(c) It is~ an affirmative defense to prosecution under
Subsection (a) that the member of the governmental body acted in
reasonable reliance on a court order or a written interpretation of this
The Honorable Kurt Sistrunk - Page 7 (GA-051 1)
chapter contained in an opinion of a~court of record, the attorney
general, or the attorney for the governmental body.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 551.144(a)-(c) (Vernon 2004).
You ask whether inadequacy of notice or the selective inclusion of members of the public
in a closed meeting held under section 55 1.074 defeats the exception so that it is “not permitted” for