OFFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Under the authority of the exception encompassed in Section
55 1.07 1 of the Texas Government Code, must a governing body post
notice of an executive session, stating that the governing body will be
consulting with their attorney, when such governing body wants to
consult in private with their attorney, regarding an issue posted on the
“regular” agenda?
Request Letter of 10/7/98 supra, at 1.
The Act requires a governmental body to give written notice of the date, hour, place, and
subject of each meeting that it holds. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 3 551.041 (Vernon 1994). Your
question relates to section 551.071 of the Government Code, which reads as follows:
A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation
with its attorney except:
(1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its
attorney about:
(A) pending or contemplated litigation; or
(B) a settlement offer; or
(2) on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the
governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of
Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with
this chapter.
Id. 5 551.071.
You suggest that a “private consultation” with an attorney is not a “meeting” within the Open
Meetings Act, so that advance written notice is not required under the Open Meetings Act. You