ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Plan would stipulate that it “is provided at the discretion of the Commissioners Court” and further,
that the Commissioners Court “reserves the right to administer, modify or terminate the Plan with
or without notice.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
Certain Smith County Commissioners question the Incentive Plan’s constitutionality. See
id. You thus ask whether the Incentive Plan “meet[s] the requirements of [alrticle III, [slection 53
of the Texas Constitution and what is the effect if any of an incentive bonus plan that does not
include all county employees.” Id. at 1.
Article III, section 53 forbids the legislature “to grant, or to authorize any county. to grant
any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after
service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part.”
TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 53. Consistently with article III, section 53, a county may not pay additional
compensation to employees for work already performed. See City of Orange v. Chance, 325 S.W.2d
838, 840 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1959, no writ) (citing Rhoads Drilling Co. v. Allred, 70