Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The head of the aoencv or attornev reoresentina the state may not use the existence of an award to increase a salarv. exnense. or allowance for an DlOV f the attornev or aaencv who is ~~daet~~ 'bv the commissioners court or aovernina bodv unless the commissioners court or aovernina bodv first aonroves the exnendi- w. (Emphasis added.) you advise that bonuses are given for achievement to employees and that employees are paid from budgeted county funds. Article 59.06(d) expressly provides that an attorney representing the state may not use drug forfeiture funds to increase a "salary, expense, or allowance for an employee of the attorney or agency who is budgeted by the commissioners court . . . unless the commissioners court . . . first approves the expenditure." We believe that the payment of any additional compensation to an employee in the prosecutor's office who is budgeted by the commissioners court is contingent upon the commissioners court's approval.