ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] commissioner’s court?
‘LetterfromHonorableJoelD.Littlefield,HuntCountyAttorney,to HonorableGregAbbott,AttorneyGeneral
of Texas at 1 (Apr.26, 2006) (on file with the OpinionCommittee,also availabfeaf http://www.oag.state.tx.us)
[hereinafierRequestLetter].
The Honorable Joel D. Littlefield - Page 2 (GA-0480)
(4) May the Commissioner’s Court prevent patrol vehicles,
which were assigned to the sheriffs office, from being used in off
duty (security) employment by deputy sheriffs?
Id. at l-2. Because your first two questions raise related questions of law, we treat them together,
Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that the “[llegislature shall have
no power to authorize any county to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in
aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever.” TEX. CONST. art. III, $52(a).
This provision is not violated if the public receives consideration for granting a thing of value. Tex.
Mun. League Intergov’tl Risk Pool v. Tex. Workers’Comp. Comm’n, 74 S.W.3d 377, 383 (Tex.
2002).